checkout menu icon
checkout



Privacy Policy

- Updated July 2020 -

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from bellissimocoffee.com.au

What is 'Personal Data'?

Personal data is any data that could directly or indirectly identify you – this includes information like your name, address, telephone number and your email address but in some cases it may include less obviously identifying information, like your IP Address (see below).

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Bellissimo Coffee collects Personal Information from a variety of sources including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information we collect includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation and where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Obtaining Personal Information

We obtain most Personal Information through our account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with us by email, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

We also obtain information through device technologies called ‘Cookies’. Cookies are data files placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that we believe may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographic information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our coolest and most useful features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Bellissimo Coffee from time to time collects information from via Indirect collection. We endeavour to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. However, in some circumstances, we may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to us, we require that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How Bellissimo Coffee Uses Personal Information?

We may use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We generally use personal information to:

    ● Communicate with you
    ● Provide you with products or services you have requested
    ● Personalise your experiences, including saving shopping cart information
    ● Help us manage and enhance our services
    ● Provide you with ongoing information about opportunities which we believe you may be interested
    ● Give you the opportunity from time to time to receive email and ‘e-newsletters’ from us

In most cases where we ask you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide us with that information, we will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

When you place an order through our online store or ordering portal, we will maintain your order Information for our records, unless you ask us to delete this information.

Seeking Access to Personal Information

You have the right to seek access to the Personal Information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy, exceptions to this right are set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, please use the contact information below. We will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

Sharing Your Personal Information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

We may also provide your information to:

    ● Third parties engaged by us to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, order fulfillment, mailouts, shipping, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
    ● Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us

We use the WooCommerce e-commerce platform to power our online store – you can read more about how WooCommerce uses your Personal Information here:

https://www.woocommerce.com/privacy-policy

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptput

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behaviour Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe maybe of interest to you, for information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the National Advertising Initiatives (‘NAI’) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

How Secure Is Personal Information?

We manage Personal Information in accordance with this policy and the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act.

We protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices, or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. When we make changes to our privacy policy, they are reflected on this page and the revision date will be noted at the top.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a comment please contact us at hello@bellissimocoffee.com.auor by mail using the details below:

12 Cavendish Rd, Coorparoo QLD 4151

PARTNER WITH US

We believe the partnerships we create are not just about providing premium quality coffee. We aim to understand your business inside and out, to provide you with more tools for success than just an espresso machine.

Brand Partners - Cafe Partnership - Bellissimo Coffee Brisbane